Frankincense, sometimes called the Holy Grail of health products, did not receive this nickname because it’s one of the gifts given to baby Jesus by the wise men. It’s because this ancient oil, dating back more than 5,000 years, has so many amazing healing and wellness properties. Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa, and the Middle East.
Frankincense is one of the most commonly used incenses in the Armenian Orthodox Church, other Orthodox religions, and the Catholic Church. It was even used by the Egyptians to make eyeliner when mixed with kohl. It can take the form of a tablet, oil, or resin and is commonly used in diffusers for its pleasing, calming fragrance and ability to purify the air. It can be also used as a non-toxic, antibacterial household cleaner when diluted in spray form. Learn the mind, body, and beauty benefits below.
Frankincense smoke produces a psychoactive substance, called tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), which has been said to help expand consciousness. It can be helpful for relaxation and sleep and can lessen the effects of PMS and postnatal depression. It’s also believed to help with grounding and to enhance intuition and focus when used during a spiritual practice or meditation.
This remarkable oil has been shown in studies to increase the number of “dendritic segments and branching neuron cells,” thus “improving learning and memory” and possibly helping to “prevent some kinds of neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson’s or Alzheimer’s.”
This versatile substance has been used in Ayurvedic medicine and in many Asian countries for centuries for a variety of health remedies, including bronchial and urinary tract infections, menstrual pain, mouth and throat discomfort, clearing mucus, and healing wounds, hemorrhoids, infections, sores, and ulcers. Additionally, it has been found to help with inflammation, gut health, and asthma.
You don’t have to be royalty to benefit from frankincense’s astringent, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and cell-protective properties. It’s available as part of the formula of many beauty products. You can also purchase and use the oil separately. It can help with acne, reduction in oil, and size of pores, as well as the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks.
Frankincense has a number of exciting uses, including some potential medical breakthroughs. Sadly, as reported in an article by Nature Sustainability last year, the supply of this promising natural treatment is at risk. The number of frankincense-producing trees is predicted to drop by 50% in the next 15 years because of over-harvesting and pressure from growing human populations and livestock. This important resource needs to be protected.
Frankincense Face Tonic
Frankincense Honey Mask
Up next, be the first to know our weekly content and sign up for our Poosh newsletter.